Awakent to Grace Aromatherapy

Single Essential Oils

Helping You to Create an Awakened Heart with the Beauty of Aroma Therapy

5% of our profits are donated to Women for Women International to help women survivors of war rebuild their lives. Buy our products so we can increase the amount we give! Thank you. Learn More Now about how to you can help.

COMING SOON! HUNDREDS of ESSENTIAL OILS & ABSOLUTES

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Essential oils are generally defined as the volatile liquids obtained by steam distillation, hydrodistillation, or hydrodiffusion of aromatic plants. Historically, cold-pressed citrus oils are also considered to be essential oils even though they are not distilled.

Steam distillation involves using vaporized water to "lift" the organic volatile molecules from the plant material. The aromatic oil contained in the plants has a much higher boiling point than water, but since water and most organic molecules are immiscible, their vapor pressures have an additive effect, allowing the essential oil to vaporize at a lower temperature than it would on its own.

Most essential oils are less dense than water, so 1 lb of oil is more than 16 fluid ounces in volume. Typically you will get 17-18 fluid ounces per pound of oil, depending on its density. Since we sell by weight for the larger sizes, in most cases you will get more oil from us than from competitors who sell their 16-oz size by volume.

There are but a handful of oils which are more dense than water, and for these select few, a pound will be a little less than 16 oz by volume. (Oils of birch, wintergreen, clove, cinnamon leaf, cinnamon bark, cassia, allspice, and bay are the most common examples.) Below is a complete listing of our stock essential oils with complete Latin botanical names. 

 

Name Botanical    

Absinthe (Wormwood/Mugwort) oil Wild USA

Artemisia absinthum L., fam....    

Allspice oil, (Pimenta Berry) Jamaica

Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P....    

Ammi Visnaga (Khella) oil, Wild Morocco

Ammi visnaga    

Amyris oil, (W.I. Sandalwood) Haiti

Amyris balsamifera L., fam. R...    

Angelica Root oil, France

Angelica archangelica L. var....    

Angelica Seed oil, France

Angelica archangelica L. var....  

Anise Seed oil, Egypt

Pimpinella anisum L., fam. Ap...    
       

Basil oil, ct. citral (lemon...

Ocimum citriodorum    

Basil oil, ct. methyl chavico...

Ocimum basilicum L, variety,...    

Basil oil, sweet ct. linalool...

Ocimum basilicum L, variety,...    

Basil oil, sweet ct. linalool...

Ocimum basilicum L, variety,...    

Bay oil, (Rum), Dominican

Pimenta racemosa (P. Miller)...    

Bay oil, Jamaican Premium

Pimenta racemosa (P. Miller)...    

Bergamot Mint oil, USA

Mentha citrata    

Bergamot oil FCF, China

Citrus bergamia Risso et Piot...    
  Citrus bergamia Risso et Piot...    

Bergamot oil, Ivory Coast

Citrus bergamia Risso et Piot...    

Birch oil, Adirondack

Betula lenta L., fam. Betulac...    

Birch oil, Sweet, Commercial

Betula lenta L., fam. Betulac...    

Buddha Wood oil, Wild

Eremophillia mitchelli    

Cajeput oil, Australia

Melaleuca cajuputi Powell (M....    

Calamus oil, India

Acorus calamus L., fam. Arace...    

Calamus oil, Nepal

Acorus calamus L., fam. Arace...    

Camphor oil, White, China

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Nees...    

Caraway Seed oil, Egypt

Carum carvi L., fam. Apiaceae...    

Cardamom oil, Hydrodiffused

Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Mat...    

Cardamom oil, India

Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Mat...    

Carrot Seed oil, Hydrodiffuse...

Daucus carota L. var. Chanten...    

Cassia oil, China

Cinnamomum cassia Blume, fam....    

Catnip oil, Canada

Nepeta cataria L., fam. Lamia...    

Catnip oil, Lemon, France

Nepeta cataria L. var. citrio...    

Catnip oil, USA

Nepeta cataria L. var. citrio...    

Cedar Leaf oil, Canada

Thuja occidentalis L., fam. C...    

Cedar Leaf oil, Western Red,...

Thuja plicata    

Cedar Wood oil, Atlas, Morocc...

Cedrus atlantica Man., fam. C...    

Cedar Wood oil, Blood Cedar,...

Juniperus virginiana L., fam....    

Cedar Wood oil, Himalayan, Ne...

Cedrus deodora    

Cedar Wood oil, Texas

Juniperus mexicana L., fam. C...    

Cedar Wood oil, Western Red,...

Thuja plicata    

Celery Seed oil, India

Apium graveolens L., fam. Api...    

Chamomile oil, Roman, USA

Anthemis nobilis L., fam. Ast...    

Chamomile oil, Wild, Moroccan

Ormenis mixta, fam. Asteracea...    

Chamomile, German (blue), Bul...

Matricaria chamomilla    

Chamomile, India

Matricaria chamomilla    

Cilantro oil, Egypt

Coriandrum sativum L., fam. A...  

Cilantro oil, USA

Coriandrum sativum L., fam. A...    

Cinnamon Bark oil, ECOCERT, M...

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume (...    

Cinnamon Bark oil, Indonesia

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume (...    

Cinnamon Leaf oil, Ceylon

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume (...    

Cinnamon Leaf oil, ECOCERT, M...

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume (...    

Cistus oil, Spain

Cistus ladaniferus (L.) var....    

Citronella Oil, Ceylon

Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle...    

Citronella oil, Java, Indones...

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt...    

Clary Sage oil, USA

Salvia sclarea L., fam. Lamia...    

Clary Sage oil, High Sclareol...

Salvia sclarea L., fam. Lamia...    

Clary Sage oil, Russia

Salvia sclarea L., fam. Lamia...    

Clementine oil, Italy

Citrus clementina Hort. ex Ta...    

Clove Bud oil, Indonesia

Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb.    

Clove Bud oil, Super, ECOCERT...

Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb.    

Clove Bud oil, Wild, (dark, u...

Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb.    

Coffee oil, Brazil

Coffea arabica    

Coffee oil, Super Roasted, Ve...

Coffea arabica    

Cognac oil, White, France

Saccharomyces cerevisiae    

Combava Petitgrain oil, (Kaff...

Citrus hystrix DC (Swangi), f...    

Copaiba Balsam, South America

Copaifera langsdorfii    

Coriander oil, USA

Coriandrum sativum L., fam. A...    

Cornmint oil, India

Mentha arvensis (L.) ssp. aus...    

Cubeb oil, Indonesia

Piper cubeba L., fam. Piperac...    

Cumin oil, Egypt

Cuminum cyminum L. (Safed Zir...    

Cypress Wood oil, (Nagarmotha...

Cyperus rotundus    

Cypress, Crete

Cupressus sempervirens L. (C....    

Davana oil, India

Artemisia pallens Wall. ex DC...    

Dill oil, India

Anethum graveolens L., fam. A...    

Dill oil, USA

Anethum graveolens L., fam. A...    

Elemi oil, Philippines

Canarium luzonicum (Miq.) A....    

Erigeron (Fleabane) oil, USA

Erigeron canadensis L. (Conyz...    

Eucalyptus (Lemon) oil, Chin...

Eucalyptus citriodora Hook. f...    

Eucalyptus Radiata oil, Austr...

Eucalyptus radiata    

Eucalyptus Smithii Oil, Wild,...

Eucalyptus smithii    

Eucalyptus oil, Australia

Eucaluptus globulus Labill.,...    

Eucalyptus oil, China

Eucaluptus globulus Labill.,...    

Eucalyptus oil, Unrectified,...

Eucaluptus globulus Labill.,...    

Fennel oil, Bitter, USA

Foeniculum vulgare Miller, ss...    

Fennel oil, Sweet, Egypt

Foeniculum vulgare Miller, ss...    

Fir Needle Oil, White (Silver...

Abies alba Mill., fam. Pinace...    

Fir Needle oil, Balsam, Cana...

Abies balsamea (L.) Mill., fa...    

Fir Needle oil, Russia

Abies siberica L., fam. Pinac...    

Frankincense/Olibanum, India

Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam....    

Frankincense/Olibanum, India

Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam....    

Frankincense/Olibanum, Oman,...

Boswellia frereana Birdwood,...    

Frankincense/Olibanum, Somali...

Boswellia frereana Birdwood,...    

Galangal Root Oil, Indonesia

Alipinia galanga (L.) Willd.,...    

Galbanum oil, Iran

Ferula galbaniflua Boiss. et...    

Geranium Oil, Egypt

Pelargonium graveolens L'Heri...    

Geranium Rose oil, ECOCERT, M...

Pelargonium roseum    

Geranium oil, Bourbon (Reunio...

Pelargonium graveolens L'Heri...    

Geranium oil, China

Pelargonium graveolens L'Heri...    

Geranium oil, WC, Albania

Pelargonium roseum    

Ginger oil, China

Zingiber officinale Roscoe, f...    

Ginger oil, ECOCERT, Fresh, M...

Zingiber officinale Roscoe, f...    

Ginger oil, Fresh Golden Hydr...

Zingiber officinale Roscoe, f...    

Gingergrass oil, India (C. ma...

Cymbopogon martini Stapf., va...    

Goldenrod oil, ECOCERT, Canad...

Solidago canadensis    

Grapefruit oil, Pink, USA

Citrus paradisi Macfayden, fa...    

Grapefruit oil, Ruby Red, USA

Citrus paradisi Macfayden, fa...    

Grapefruit oil, White, USA

Citrus paradisi Macfayden, fa...    

Helichrysum oil, ECOCERT, Co...

Helichrysum italicum G. Don (...    

Helichrysum, France

Helichrysum italicum G. Don (...    

Hyssop Decumbens oil, Spain

Hyssopus decumbens    

Hyssop oil, Bulgaria

Hyssopus officinalis L. ssp o...    

Hyssop oil, France

Hyssopus officinalis L. ssp o...    

Inula oil, (ECOCERT), Corsica...

Inula graveolens    

Juniperberry oil ,Yugoslavia

Juniperus communis L., fam. C...    

Juniperberry oil, Cert. Organ...

Juniperus communis L., fam. C...    

Laurel Leaf oil, (Bay Laurel)...

Laurus nobilis L., fam. Laura...    

Lavandin oil, Grosso, France

Lavandula x hybrida Rev. (L....    

Lavender Oil, Bulgarian Wild

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, 40/42, E. Europ...

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, 40/42, France

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, Bulgarian Super...

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, Cert. Organic,...

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, French Fine Hig...

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, Italy, High Alt...

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender oil, Wild, France

Lavandula angustifolia Mill....    

Lavender, Spike oil, France

Lavandula latifolia (L.) Medi...    

Leleshwa Oil (Camphor Bush),...

Tarchonanthus Camphora    

Lemon Myrtle oil, Australia

Backhousia citriodora    

Lemon Tea Tree oil, Australia

Leptospermum petersonii    

Lemon Verbena oil, France

Lippia citriodora Kunth, fam....    

Lemon oil, Green, Bolivia

Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f., f...    

Lemon oil, Italy

Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f., c...    

Lemongrass oil, Hydrodiffused...

Cymbopogon citratus (DC) Stap...    

Lemongrass oil, India

Cymbopogon flexuosus    

Lime oil, Distilled, Mexico

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm....    

Lime oil, Expressed, Mexico

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm....    

Lime oil, Persian Expressed

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm....    

Litsea Cubeba oil, China

Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers. (...    

Mandarin oil, Green, Italy

Citrus deliciosa Tenore (C. r...    

Mandarin oil, Red, Italy

Citrus deliciosa Tenore (C. r...    

Mandarin oil, Yellow, Italy

Citrus deliciosa Tenore (C. r...    

Mandarin, Petitgrain, Corsica

Citrus deliciosa Tenore (C. r...    

Manuka oil, New Zealand

Leptospermum scoparium    

Marjoram oil, Spanish

Thymus mastichina L., fam. La...    

Marjoram oil, Sweet, Egypt

Origanum majorana    

Marjoram oil, Sweet, Hungary

Origanum majorana    

Massoia Bark

Cryptocaryo massoio    

Melissa oil, Bulgaria

Melissa officinalis L., fam....    

Melissa oil, ECOCERT, France

Melissa officinalis L., fam....    

Melissa oil, Rectified, Spain

Melissa officinalis L., fam....    

Monarda oil, Canada

Monarda fistulosa L. var. men...    

Muhuhu oil, (African Sandalwo...

Brachyleana hutchinsii    

Myrrh oil, Dark, Kenya

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl...    

Myrrh oil, Ethiopia

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl...    

Myrrh oil, Somalia

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl...    

Myrtle oil, Morocco

Myrtus communis L., fam. Myrt...    

Myrtle oil, Tunisia

Myrtus communis L., fam. Myrt...    

Naiouli oil, ECOCERT, Madagas...

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav....    

Naiouli oil, MQV, Spain

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav....    

Nutmeg oil, Indonesia

Myristica fragrans Houtt., fa...    

Nutmeg oil, Malaysia

Myristica fragrans Houtt., fa...    

Opoponax (Sweet Myrrh) oil, K...

Commiphora erythraea Engler v...    

Orange 10X, (ten fold), Decol...

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck,...    

Orange 5X, (five fold), USA

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck,...    

Orange oil, Bitter, Brazil

Citrus aurantium L., ssp. ama...    

Orange oil, Blood, Italy

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck,...    

Orange oil, Sweet, (High Alde...

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck,...    

Orange oil, Wild, Dominican R...

Citrus sinensis (L.), fam. Ru...    

Oregano oil, Turkey

Origanum vulgare L. ssp. hirt...    

Palmarosa oil, Nepal

Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) S...    

Parsley Seed oil, Indonesia

Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.,...    

Patchouli oil, (Stainless Ste...

Pogostemon cablin Benth. (P....    

Patchouli oil, China (Light,...

Pogostemon cablin Benth. (P....    

Patchouli oil, Reserve Select...

Pogostemon cablin Benth. (P....    

Peach Artemisia (Owyhee) oil,...

Artemisia ludoviciana    

Pennyroyal oil, USA

Mentha pulegium L. (C.R. vari...    

Pepper Tree, Pink (Redberry)...

Schinus molle L., fam. Anacar...    

Pepper Tree, Pink (Redberry)...

Schinus molle L., fam. Anacar...    

Pepper oil, Black, Madagascar

Piper nigrum L., fam. Piperac...    

Pepper oil, Black, Super, Ind...

Piper nigrum L., fam. Piperac...    

Peppermint oil, India

Mentha piperita    

Peppermint oil, Premium, USA

Mentha piperita    

Petitgrain oil, Bigarade, Ita...

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm....    

Petitgrain oil, Paraguay

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm....    

Pine Needle oil, Bulgaria

Pinus sylvestris L. (Scotch p...    

Pine Needle oil, Wild, Madaga...

Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gord. v...    

Plai oil, Thailand

Zingiber cassumunar Roxb., fa...    

Plai oil, Wild, Thailand

Zingiber cassumunar Roxb., fa...    

Ponderosa Pine Needle oil WC,...

Pinus ponderosa    

Ravensara Anisata oil, Madags...

Ravensara anisata Danguy, fam...    

Ravensara Aromatica oil, ECOC...

Ravensara aromatica Sonn., fa...    

Ravensara Aromatica oil, Mada...

Ravensara aromatica Sonn., fa...    

Ravintsara oil, ECOCERT, Mada...

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Nees...    

Rosalina oil, Australia

Melaleuca ericafolia, fam. My...    

Rose oil, Bulgaria

Rosa damascena Mill. (4 culti...    

Rose oil, China

Rosa rugosa Thunb., fam. Rosa...    

Rose oil, Turkey

Rosa damascena Mill. (4 culti...    

Rosemary oil, ct. camphor, Sp...

Rosmarinus officinalis L., fa...    

Rosemary oil, ct. cineol, Mor...

Rosmarinus officinalis L., fa...    

Rosemary oil, ct. verbenone,...

Rosmarinus officinalis L., fa...    

Rosemary oil, ct. verbenone,...

Rosmarinus officinalis L., fa...    

Rosewood oil, (Renewable Sour...

Aniba rosaeodora var. amazoni...    

Sage oil, Dalmatian, Greece

Salvia officinalis L. var. Al...    

Sage oil, Spanish

Salvia lavandulaefolia Vahl....    

Sandalwood oil, Mysore, E. In...

Santalum album L., fam. Santa...    

Spearmint oil, China (77% Car...

Mentha spicata L, var. eromen...    

Spearmint oil, USA (75% Carvo...

Mentha spicata L, var. eromen...    

Spikenard oil, Green, Nepal

Nardostachys jatamansi (Roxb....    

Spruce oil, Canada

Tsuga canadensis, fam. Pinace...    

Spruce, Black oil, ECOCERT, C...

Picea mariana    

St. John's Wort oil, Canada

Hypericum perforatum L., fam....    

St. John's Wort oil, ECOCERT,...

Hypericum perforatum L., fam....    

Tagetes oil, ECOCERT, Madagas...

Tagetes bipinata    

Tangerine oil, USA

Citrus reticulata Blanco (C....    

Tansy oil, Blue (WC), Morocco

Tanacetum annum    

Tansy oil, Blue, Morocco

Tanacetum annum    

Tansy oil, Idaho Super, USA

Tanacetum vulgare L., fam. As...    

Tarragon oil, USA

Artemisia dracunculus L., (Fr...    

Tea Tree Oil, India

Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Ma...    

Tea Tree oil, Australia

Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Ma...    

Tea Tree oil, China

Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Ma...    

Thyme oil, Red, ct. thymol, S...

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, Wild, Germany

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, ct. borneol, Moroc...

Thymus satureoides Boiss. et...    

Thyme oil, ct. citral, France

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, ct. geraniol, Fran...

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, ct. linalool, Fran...

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, ct. thujanol, Fran...

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Thyme oil, ct. thymol, German...

Thymus vulgaris L., fam. Lami...    

Valerian Root oil, India

Valeriana officinalis L., fam...    

Vetiver oil, Hydrodiffused, T...

Vetiveria zizanioides Stapf,...    

Vetiver oil, Medium Darkness,...

Vetiveria zizanioides Stapf,...    

Vitex oil, Croatia

Vitex agnus-castus L., fam. V...    

Watermint oil, Greece

Mentha aquatica (L.) var. hyp...  

Wintergreen oil, Chinese

Gaultheria procumbens L., fam...    

Yarrow oil, Blue, Bulgaria

Achillea millefolium L. ssp....    

Yarrow oil, Green, Bulgaria

Achillea millefolium L. ssp....    

Yarrow oil, Yellow, Bulgaria

Achillea millefolium L. ssp....    

Ylang Ylang Complete oil, Mad...

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook....    

Ylang Ylang Extra oil, (most...

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook....    

Ylang Ylang I oil, China, (ve...

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook....    

Ylang Ylang I oil, Madagascar...

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook....    

Ylang Ylang III oil, (least f...

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook....    

Yuzu oil, Japan

Citrus junos Sieb. ex Tanaka,...    

Zdravets Oil, Certified Organ...

Geranium macrorrhizum L., fam...